It's advertised as a remote control of fruit flavors where you can decide how much you want your water "enhanced."
I'll be honest. It's all very unsettling to me. Listen, I'm no health nut. I love to drink soda -- and not the diet kind. Soda is horrible, but at least I am not in control of the formula. I don't want to know how the sausage is made. This control option places far too much liability on the consumer. We are idiots. We have no common sense.
And if you don't believe me, go to the MiO website. One of their FAQs is whether you can drink MiO straight out of the bottle!
When the side effects hit, and yes, there are side effects, the makers of MiO will simply say, you must have misused the product. You squeezed too much. You "over-enhanced" your water. No, no -- this does not sit well with me at all.
So, what is it? Besides, you know, food coloring...
The third most prominent ingredient next to water (1) and malic acid (2) is propylene glycol. The actual fruit flavoring part doesn't kick in until the fifth ingredient, but let's stick with propylene glycol.
What is propylene glycol?
In short, it's a form of alcohol. It's a colorless, flammable liquid produced by the fermentation of yeast and carbohydrates. This particular form of alcohol is used mainly as a solvent. A solvent.
It's known health effects include: eye irritation, skin drying and something called "defatting." And that's only if you get it on your skin. If you ingest it you may suffer throat irritation, headache, backache, kidney problems, edema and necrosis. Some studies site slurred speech, stupor, vomiting, respiratory failure, coma and death.
Now, I know what you're saying. Propylene glycol ingested in such small amounts surely couldn't cause the kind of harm I'm suggesting and you'd probably be right. It's just that the lion share of products that use this ingredient are not for internal consumption.
Mostly, it's used in hydraulic fluid, brake fluid and anti-freeze. It's cosmetics, shampoos, deodorants. It's aftershaves and baby wipes. This is what the third ingredient in MiO is usually used for.
This is beyond the carnuba wax found on the candy coated shells of Boston Baked Beans or Lemonheads. No, this is way beyond that. My instincts tell me to stay the hell away from this stuff so that's what I'll do.
In any case, the rest of the world seems to like it. My personal poll of MiO users came back positively or flavor and ease of use. The MiO website even asks its customers to suggest new flavors for them to produce.
|MiO, right? No, hydraulic fluid!|
As for me, I'll stick with the devil I know...